AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A DEADLY WEAPON
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
FIREARMS VIOLATIONS
AND CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
Age
27
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Black
At approximately 3:15 a.m., officers who were actively on patrol in the area of the 100 block of North Front Street discovered that shots had been fired in the vicinity of the Soul Lounge.
Preliminary investigation determined that the incident involved gunfire being discharged from a vehicle toward the location. Fortunately, no injuries were reported as a result of this incident.
Through the immediate response and coordinated investigative efforts by law enforcement, suspects were quickly identified and apprehended. The individuals arrested have been identified as 27-year-old Cody Eldridge and 31-year-old Kevin Spears.
Both Spears and Eldridge have been charged with the following offenses:
Arraignment is currently pending.
This case remains under active investigation. Anyone with additional information related to this incident is encouraged to contact the Steelton Borough Police Department.
The Steelton Borough Police Department remains steadfast in its commitment to proactive policing, holding violent offenders accountable, and ensuring the safety of all residents and visitors.
Location
100 Block of N Front Street
Soul Lounge
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Apr 12, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
C26-0002944
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.