Felony Retail Theft; Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Black
On Tuesday 12-09-15, the Steelton Police were called to the Rite Aid Pharmacy for a retail theft. The suspect entered the store and filled his pants with bags of detergent. The suspect did flee the store on foot. Officers conducted a search of the area and observed the suspect in the 100 block of North Second Street. When officers attempted to arrest the suspect he fled on foot for two blocks. He was arrested and identified as Anupam Kumar Dass of Enola. He was transported to the Dauphin County Judicial Center for arraignment on the charges of retail theft and flight to avoid apprehension. A criminal history check showed Mr. Dass has three previous convictions for retail theft.
Location
124 South Front Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Dec 9, 2015
Reference ID
c15-0008188
Arraignment Date
Dec 9, 2015