Aggravated Assault; Endangering the welfare of a child
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 11-17-15 the Steelton Police were called to the 500 block of Spruce Street for a civil complaint. Officers arrived and learned that there was previous incident involving a 2 year old child that was being abused. Officers determined after an investigation that on Halloween night, Ricardo Barnes was intoxicated and kicked a couch cushion that the 2 year old child was laying on causing him to be thrown to the floor. Mr. Barnes did grab the child by the neck at this time and slammed its face on his knee. Officers were able to recover photographs of the injury from the mother identified as Julia Brubacher. Dauphin County Children and Youth were immediately called to the scene and after conferring with the Dauphin County District Attorneys Office, RIcardo Barnes was charged with aggravated assault and endangering the welfare of a child. Julia Brubacher was charged with endangering the welfare of a child due to her failing to contact the police after she witnessed this abuse.
Location
500 block Spruce Steet
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Nov 18, 2015
Reference ID
C15-0007620
Arraignment Date
Nov 19, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.