possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance
Possession with intent to use drug paraphernalia
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 6-17-2020, Steelton Borough Police observed an unconscious individual inside a vehicle in the 500 block of South River Alley. Officers awoke the individual, later identified as Derek Amspacher, and noticed a glass pipe in their hand. Amspacher then admitted to being in possession of meth and fetanyl. A search of the vehicle yielded suspected fentanyl, Suboxone, a scale, and other drug paraphernalia. Officers then arrested Amspacher for Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance and Possession with Intent to Use Drug Paraphernalia.
Location
500 Blk S River Alley
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Jun 17, 2020
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.