CARRYING A FIREARM WITHOUT LICENSE
PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS USE MANUFACTURE CONTROL SELL OR TRANSFER FIREARMS
TAMPERING WITH EVIDENCE
Age
20
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Steelton Borough Police Department announces the arrest of 20-year-old Yarielluis Acevedo following the recovery of a loaded firearm at the Steelton Skate Park.
On August 5, 2026, Steelton Police officers encountered Acevedo and two other individuals while conducting a proactive patrol of the park for violations of "Park Hours".
The officers' investigation led to the discovery and recovery of a firearm discarded by Yarielluis Acevedo. A records check determined that the firearm was not reported stolen at that time; however, Acevedo did not possess a valid Pennsylvania License to Carry Firearms.
Acevedo was taken into custody and transported to the Dauphin County Booking Center without incident. Acevedo was charged with carrying a firearm without a license, persons not to possess firearms, and tampering with evidence.
This arrest demonstrates the importance of proactive patrol and officer presence in our community parks. The Steelton Borough Police Department remains committed to identifying and removing illegally possessed firearms from our streets and maintaining safe public spaces for our residents.
All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
319 Eleanor Street
Steelton Skate Park
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
C26-0007067