Search Link search
Home
The Department
  • Vision/Mission/Core Values
  • Department Overview
  • Department History
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Incident Blotter
Resources
  • Useful Links
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check
Megan's LawOur BoroughContact UsPersonnel
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Middletown Boro PD
  • 300 East Emaus Street, Middletown, PA 17057
  • (717) 902-0627
  • Middletown Borough Police Department on Facebook
  • Middletown Borough Police Department on X
Director of Public Safety Daniel Wright
middletownboroughpolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Middletown Borough Police Department Homepage
Middletown Borough Police Department Logo

Middletown Borough Police Department

middletownboroughpolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 902-0627
  • Home
  • The Department
    • Vision/Mission/Core Values
    • Department Overview
    • Department History
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Incident Blotter
  • Resources
    • Useful Links
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Personnel

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Middletown Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Middletown Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Felony Retail Theft Arrest- Traffic Stop - Giant Foods

Details Map

On 3/11/2022, Middletown Borough Police were dispatched to an active Retail Theft in progress from Giant Foods- 450 East Main Street in the Borough. 

A bystander had observed a male pushing a cart full of items past all points of sale and out of the store, leaving in a vehicle. 

Two Middletown Borough Police Officers were quickly in the area and conducted a traffic stop on the male and his vehicle, as he was attempting to drive away with the stolen items. 

All stolen items were returned to Giant Foods. The male is being charged with Felony Retail Theft. 

Location

450 East Main Street
Middletown, PA 17057

Incident Date

Mar 11, 2022 @ 12:27 PM

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Created Mar 12, 2022 @ 7:49 AM
Submit a Tip
Middletown Boro PD
300 East Emaus Street
Middletown, PA 17057
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Middletown Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Middletown Borough Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play