(1) Count Theft By Unlawful Taking
(1) count Loitering and Prowling at Night
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 9/25/2019, Middletown Borough Police were advised of MASKED persons attempting to enter into vehicles in the area of the Nittany Place Apartment Complex- 625 Spring Street.
A male was located in the area of Main Street and Catherine Street, carrying a mask in his hand, dressed in all black, and wearing rubber gloves. The male had been observed earlier ducking between houses as Police responded to the area. Police attempted to locate a second male, with assistance from additional agencies, but were unsuccessful.
The male that was arrested - James Lake III, was found to have cash, Bluetooth headphones, and cologne on his person. Lake is known to be currently HOMELESS.
Residents of the Borough are reminded to LOCK YOUR VEHICLES when not using them, even if they are in your driveway, etc. Unfortunately in today's times, an unsecured vehicle, residence, shed, etc. is at risk for being a theft target.
If you find that you may have been an unreported victim of these gentleman attempting to enter into cars and steal items, please contact Middletown Borough Police at (717) 558-6900 (Dauphin County Non Emergency Dispatch).
Location
600 Block Spring Street
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Sep 25, 2019
Reference ID
19-0007747
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Middletown Borough Police Department.