2910 (a) Luring a child into a motor vehicle or structure
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
White
On 09-20-2020 at approximately 1850hrs Middletown Police were notified about a possible Child Luring incident that took place around North Union and High Streets here in the borough. According to the caller, there was a white male, older with a clothing description given that was attempting to have several minor children follow him to what was believed to be a residence in the area. He called out to several children telling them to follow him and that he had stuff for them. Some of the children had their parents with, and the suspect completely ignored the parents warning to move along.
After investigating this incident, police were able to identify the suspect as Richard Knouse who resides in the area. Surveillance camera's in the area confirmed the victims story about the incident taking place and once a positive ID was made police put together an arrest warrant for Knouse.
Knouse was arrested and charged with attempting to Lure a child into a MV or Structure. He was transported to Dauphin County Booking where he was arraigned and given unsecured bail and released from the Booking Center.
Arrest Date
Sep 20, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal