(3 counts) (M2) Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(1 Count) (M3) disorderly Conduct
(1 Count) (S) discharge firearm within Borough Limits
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 21st 2020 at Approximately 2000 hours Middletown Borough Police received a report of a single shot fired in the area of West High Street and North Union Street in the Borough of Middletown.
Officers arrived on scene and were able to collect a single 9MM shell casing and spoke with witness's and canvassed the area for cameras. Through out the investigation we learned that the two vehicles involved were a white Chrysler Sebring convertible and a silver Kia sedan both occupied by African American male drivers. The male driving the Chrysler Sebring during the altercation fired a round out of his vehicle towards the other unidentified males foot before driving off west on High Street towards Spring Street.
As of today June 22nd 2020 Middletown Borough Police have received numerous tips involving this incident which has led to the identification of the shooter in this case. That male was identified as Elijah Griggs. Mr. Griggs has turned himself into police and admitted his involvement in the case. The firearm was recovered and there is no immediate danger to anyone as it relates to this case. At this time Mr. Griggs is being charged with 3 counts of Misdemeanor 2 Recklessly endangering, 1 count of Misdemeanor 3 disorderly conduct and 1 count of summary discharging of firearms within borough limits.
Police are still trying to identify the driver of the Kia Sedan. Anyone with information is asked to submit an anonymous tip through CRIMEWATCH or call the Dauphin County Non-Emergency Dispatch at 717-558-6900 and request to speak with a Middletown Borough Police Officer.
Location
West high Street
North Union Street
middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Jun 22, 2020
Reference ID
20-0004084