(18) 3802(d)(2) DUI Drug/Combination of Drugs (M)
(75) 3743 (a) Hit and Run Accident
PA 5121 Escape
(75) (3736) (A) Reckless Driving
(75) (3361) Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
75 3310 Following to closely
(1) 780-113 (a )(32) possession of drug paraphernalia
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On 09-27-2020 at approximately 1115hrs Middletown Police received a call about harassment. This call also involved Hummelstown Police Department who assisted Middletown during the incident. Kortni Garcia was to have been involved in some type of a domestic that led her into Middletown Borough. Kortni was observed by an off duty Dauphin County Sheriff who witnessed her run numerous red lights and was driving upwards of 100mph also causing several crashes. This took place between Middletown and Hummelstown.
Garcia, who was now in the Borough of Middletown was stopped at Main and Vine Street facing South for the red light. When a Middletown Police Officer pulled in behind her vehicle, Garcia plowed through other cars stopped for the red light causing her car to become disabled. A short foot pursuit took place and Garcia was taken into custody.
Garcia was believed to be under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs was taken to Harrisburg Hospital for a legal blood draw. While at the hospital Garcia attempted to escape police custody, but failed. Garcia was charged for the crimes accordingly, and is awaiting her preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Sep 27, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Middletown Borough Police Department.