(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(18) 2706 (a)(1) Terroristic Threats
(18)2701(A)(3) Simple Assault
(18) 5503 (a)(4) Disorderly Conduct
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Other
Eyes
Brown
On August 28 2019 Middletown police were called to the area of the Hemlock Hall for a report of a large fight that was very active. Upon arrival officers were told by bystanders that the one actor left the scene in a black Mazda sedan. The driver was to be bloody. I put that information over the air and incoming units stopped the car at Hoffer and Conewago Streets.
While at Hemlock Hall Officers spoke to the victims of this fight who are all family members including the actor in the black Mazda. It was learned that the actor in the black Mazda is the step father/husband to the parties whom the officers were speaking with. The male was identified as Jesus Figueroa. Mr. Figueroa had come back today after an incident last night and started an argument with his family over property. He and his wife are apparently separating and this is not going well. Jesus started pushing his step sons around and then threatened to go get his gun in his apartment. The family knows he has a gun because at some point he had the magazine to a gun and was to have displayed it.
Mr. Figueroa was attempting to go into Hemlock Hall and was stating he was going to get his gun. He was stopped by his step son. His step son kept trying to restrain him from going inside. At some point Mr. Figueroa struck his step son in the face and that's when the fight began. While they were fighting another step son attempted to break up the fight. He was then punched in the face causing his lip to start bleeding.
Mr Figueroa was charged with Simple Assault ACT 10, Terroristic Threats, Misdemeanor Disorderly Conduct, and Simple Assault Physical Menace.
Location
Hemlock Hall
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2019
Reference ID
19-0006956
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Middletown Borough Police Department.