(18) 5503(a)(1) Disorderly Conduct
(18) 5104 Resisting Arrest or Other Law Enforcement (M2)
5101 Obstructing administration of law or other governmental function (M2)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 30th 2019 Middletown police were called to the First Church of God at 245 West High Street for a report of an assault that took place.
Upon arrival Officers met some of the staff members there who directed them to the complainant. It was found that there had been an issue with one of the little boys there hitting the complainants child there. So the complainant wanted to speak with the director about this. At some point one of the new employee's interjected herself into the conversation. The complainant at some point pulled her phone out and said she was going to get photo's and video of this. The employee and the complainant were to have been arguing about the situation. As the argument started to get heated between the two other staff tried to interject to calm things down since there were kids around.
One of the staff members then had to get the employee involved back and pushed her back to the other side of the gym to keep her away from the complainant. The defendant then interjects herself into this argument by shoving the complainant back. This is all caught on video by the complainant.
It was at that point when the defendant was being pulled away from this incident that the other employee decides she's going to come after the complainant because she has her phone out recording this incident. You can see that the other employee charges at her and it appears that she strikes or tries to strike the complainant. A witness said it looked like she was going to punch her but couldn't tell. The employee then grabs at the phone trying to take the phone from the complainant.
After receiving the story from the complainant officers asked the defendant and the other employee involved if they could go to another room away from the kids. Both the defendant and the other employee refused to identify themselves to the officer. Due to this and the officers knowing an arrest was going to be made, the officer attempted to place handcuffs on the defendant. She resisted arrest and fought with the officer. The other employee then fought with the officer but both were successfully subdued with assistance from another officer who arrived on scene.
Both the defendant and the other employee were arrested for resisting arrest and related charges.
Location
245 West High Street
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2019
Reference ID
19-0007038