(1) Count DUI - Alcohol/Controlled Substance; (1) Count of Open Container of Alcohol
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
95 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday, April 2, 2020 at approximately 0409 hours, MPD responded to a noise complaint in the parking lot near the Pineford Management Building. A vehicle occupied by three individuals was located running with the music blasting. As a result of the investigation, the driver; Ganesh Acharya was under the influence of alcohol while being in physical control of a running motor vehicle. Acharya was also in possession of open alcoholic beverages while in public. Acharya was placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance as well as being in possession of open alcoholic beverages. Acharya was transported to the Central Booking Center for a blood draw and processing.
Location
1900 Block Pineford Drive
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2020
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Middletown Borough Police Department.