Arson
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Reckless Burning
Age
13 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 8/11/2022 at 1917 hrs the Middletown Borough Police were dispatched to the Genesis Court Apartments to assist Fire Units with a working structure fire. Preliminary investigation determined that the fire started in an attached shed to the rear of one of the apartments and spread to the main building. Fire units were able to extinguish the fire with no injuries sustained by any residents. Several apartments were affected by the fire and several families/residents were displaced. An investigation by the Middletown Borough Fire Marshall determined that the fire was "incendiary in nature caused by an open flame applied to combustible materials by human hands." An investigation by the Middletown Borough Police resulted in a 12 yr old juvenile male being charged with Arson. He was remanded to the custody of the Dauphin County Juvenile Probation Services.
Location
Genesis Court
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2022
Incident Type
Arson