(1 COUNT) 18 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
Age
22
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On October 24, 2025 at approximately 5:09 pm, Lower Swatara Township Police were dispatched to PA 283 in the area of Mile Marker 1.1 for a 911 hang up. Upon arrival, Lower Swatara Township Police found that the 911 call was the result of an assault that occurred in a vehicle. During the investigation, it was alleged that the defendant, Brianna TRAUT of Red Lion, PA had assaulted the victim in the vehicle they were riding in together. TRAUT was transported to a local medical facility and charged with Simple Assault. An arrest warrant for TRAUT was issued by the Honorable MDJ Judy 12-2-03 on March 19, 2026. If anyone has information on the whereabouts of TRAUT, Lower Swatara Township Police can be contacted at 717-939-0463 or 717-558-6900. Tips can also be submitted anonymously via our Crimewatch Page.
Location
PA 283
MILE MARKER 1.1
Middletown, PA 17057
Date Issued
Mar 19, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-12203-CR-0000337-2025
Reference ID
25-0018075
Issuing Authority
MDJ 12-2-03
Holding Department
LOWER SWATARA TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Swatara Township Police Department.