UPDATE
The Dauphin County Crime Stoppers is now offering a $2,000 reward if your tip leads to the identification of the individual(s) responsible. Please submit any tips either through this post or directly through Dauphin County Crime Stoppers at https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/dauphin/crime-stoppers/3226/cases/lower-swatara-shooting
At about 5:10pm on Saturday April 4th 2026, the Lower Swatara Township Police Department were dispatched to multiple reports of shots fired and a structure on fire on Hoke Lane. Upon arrival the fire had been extinguished by a neighbor and the subject fled the area.
Investigation revealed that what appears to be a Hispanic male pulls up Hoke Lane in gray Nissan sedan, exits the driver's seat, gets in the trunk and retrieves a red gas can with a yellow cap and spout. He then walks towards the residence. Multiple shots were fired into an occupied structure and gas poured on the exterior of the residence an lit on fire. A neighbor saw the fire and was able to extinguish it with a fire extinguisher. The subject then backs back down Hoke Lane and exits the area.
At the time of the incident multiple family members were home to include small children. There were no injuries sustained in this incident.
The Lower Swatara Township Police believes this was a targeted incident and feel there is no immediate danger to the public.
A short video of a portion of the incident is attached, the Lower Swatara Township Police is requesting anyone with knowledge of this incident or of video footage in or around the area during the incident to please contact us at 717-939-0463 or through Dauphin County Communications at 717-558-6900 or submit a tip below.

Location
Hoke Lane
Middletown, PA 17057
Incident Date
Apr 4, 2026 @ 5:05 PM
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Swatara Township Police Department.