On March 25, 2026 at approximately 3:22 am, Lower Swatara Township Police were dispatched to the Rosedale Neighborhood for a reported attempted vehicle break in. Lower Swatara Township Police responded and searched the area but nobody was found. During their search, an unsecured vehicle with it's door open was located. Police contacted the owner who checked their vehicle. A photo from a surveillance camera is attached. The suspect appears to be a white male, with a black and gray hoodie and ski mask. We are asking residents to check their cameras to see if they may have caught other attempted thefts. We'd also like to remind residents to lock their vehicles and do not keep anything of value inside as these are easy targets for theft. If you have any information regarding this, you may contact the Lower Swatara Township Police Department at 717-939-0463 or 717-558-6900 and tips can be submitted via our Crimewatch page.
Location
1900 Block Mountainview Road
Middletown, PA 17057
Incident Date
Mar 25, 2026 @ 2:57 AM
Incident Type
Theft

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Swatara Township Police Department.