Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Core Values
  • Department History
  • Mission, Vision, & Values
  • Mission Statement
  • Our Township
  • Code of Ethics
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
Programs
  • Resources
    • COMMON SCAMS
    • Child Protection
    • Dispute Settlements
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Protection from Abuse
    • Scams
    • Useful Links
    • Victim/Witness Assistance
  • Useful Links
Camera Registry
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Solicitors Permit Application
    • LST Transient Retail Business Ordinance
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Crash Reports
  • False Alarm Fine Payment
  • No Trespass/No Contact Letter Sample Template
  • Parking Tickets
Online ReportingContact UsEMPLOYMENTResources
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Swatara TWP PD
  • 1499 Spring Garden Drive, Middletown, PA 17057
  • (717) 939-0463
  • Lower Swatara Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Lower Swatara Township Police Department on X
Chief Thomas Bell Jr.
lowerswatarapd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Swatara Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Swatara Township Police Department Logo

Lower Swatara Township Police Department

Chief Thomas Bell Jr.
lowerswatarapd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 939-0463
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Core Values
    • Department History
    • Mission, Vision, & Values
    • Mission Statement
    • Our Township
    • Code of Ethics
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
  • Programs
    • Resources
      • COMMON SCAMS
      • Child Protection
      • Dispute Settlements
      • Drug Abuse Prevention
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Protection from Abuse
      • Scams
      • Useful Links
      • Victim/Witness Assistance
    • Useful Links
  • Camera Registry
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Crash Reports
    • False Alarm Fine Payment
    • Parking Tickets
  • Online Reporting
  • Contact Us
  • EMPLOYMENT
  • Resources

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Swatara Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Swatara Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

TFA walmart new3.jpg
TFA Walmart new 1.jpg
TFA Walmart new2.jpg

Lower Swatara Township Police Department investigating a Burglary and several Thefts from Autos - seeking help identifying the suspect.

Details Map

UPDATE: Lower Swatara Police and the Dauphin County Crimestoppers is asking for the public's help in identifying a theft suspect. 

On 5/11/26 and then on the following weekend on 5/30/26 a male dressed in dark clothing with a grey backpack committed several thefts from autos in multiple neighborhoods in Lower Swatara Township.

This male stole a handgun and a 2019 Jeep Cherokee while committing these thefts on 5/30/26. Crimestoppers is offering a reward of up to $2,000.00 to anybody who provides information that leads to the identification and arrest of this person.  

Photographs of the incident is attached, the Lower Swatara Township Police is requesting anyone with knowledge of this incident or of video footage in or around the area during the incident to please contact Lower Swatara Police at 717-939-0463 or through Dauphin County Communications at 717-558-6900 or submit an anonymous tip below. If your tip leads to the identification of the individuals responsible you could receive a reward of up to $2,000. 

Submit a Tip via https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/dauphin/crime-stoppers/3226/cases/lower-swatara-theft-case or please contact the Lower Swatara Township Police Department at 717-558-6900. 

On May 11, 2026 in the early morning hours between approximately 0330 and 0500; an unknown male was captured on video in the Shopes Gardens neighborhood and the Rosedale Complex neighborhood entering unlocked vehicles and stealing items inside the cars. The male also committed a burglary when he entered the home of a resident in Shopes Gardens by using the garage door opener he found inside of a resident's unlocked vehicle. 

The male was observed on video surveillance in the area of Walnut Street in Penbrook PA shortly after 0500 this same date. At this time it is unknown how he traveled there from Lower Swatara Township. The male was wearing a mask covering his mouth and gloves during the incidents.

Please see the attached photos of the male and please contact the Lower Swatara Township Police Department at 717-558-6900 if you recognize the male or if you have any information at all about his identity.  Please check your home surveillance cameras for the date of May 11, 2026 between 1200 AM and 0500 AM for any footage of this male. Any videos or photos may be provided to the LSTPD by calling an officer at 717-558-6900, or during normal business hours at 717-939-0463.

Information may be provided to the LSTPD anonymously.  

Please keep your vehicles locked at night and do not store any valuable property in them. Please call 911 immediately whenever you observe any suspicious persons, behavior, or activity in your neighborhood, this will allow your police officers to respond in real time to investigate.

Location

Shopes Gardens and the Rosedale Complex
Middletown, PA 17057

Date

May 11, 2026

Incident Type

Burglary

Reference ID

26-0009156

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 12th, 2026 | Updated Jun 4th, 2026
TFA walmart new3.jpg
TFA Walmart new 1.jpg
TFA Walmart new2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Lower Swatara TWP PD
1499 Spring Garden Drive
Middletown, PA 17057
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Swatara TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Swatara Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play