AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
ASSAULT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On January 28, 2026 a Lower Swatara Township Police Officer was attending a criminal court proceeding at MDJ Judy's District Court for a defendant, identified as Kristen ZAWACKI, on previous charges related to a domestic violence arrest. After the hearing was completed, ZAWACKI was being readied for transport back to the Dauphin County Prison. ZAWACKI became belligerent in the court and then spit on the Lower Swatara Officer and attempted to kick them as she was being placed in the back of a patrol vehicle. ZAWACKI was eventually secured in the vehicle and a spit mask was placed over her face to prevent any further issues. She was then transported back to the Dauphin County Prison. ZAWACKI was charged with Aggravated Assault and Assault on a Law Enforcement Officer. ZAWACKI is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
50 CANAL STREET
MDJ JUDY DISTRICT COURT
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Jan 28, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
26-0001858
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Swatara Township Police Department.