1 COUNT OF FRAUDULENT USE DISPLAY OF DOCUMENTS
1 COUNT OF SMALL AMOUNT
Age
72
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 8, 2026 at approximately 4:55 pm, a Lower Swatara Township Police Officer was on routine patrol and conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for a traffic violation. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Pedro RODRIGUEZ of Steelton, PA. During the course of the stop, it was discovered that the vehicle had a fictitious plate and fraudulent inspections/emissions stickers. In the car, there were open alcoholic beverage containers, marijuana, and paraphernalia located as well. The driver had a suspended license and also had two active warrants for his arrest. RODRIGUEZ was taken into custody for his warrants and faces multiple additional charges following the stop. RODRIGUEZ was transported to the Dauphin County Central Booking Center for processing and to answer to his warrants.
Location
700 BLOCK SOUTH EISENHOWER BOULEVARD
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Jan 8, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
26-0000639
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Swatara Township Police Department.