(1 COUNT) 18 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
& (1 COUNT) 18 2709(A)(1) HARASSMENT (S)
Age
62
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 25, 2026 at approximately 6:31 pm, Lower Swatara Township Police were dispatched to Murray's Plumbing on Tioga Avenue for a reported domestic assault. Lower Swatara Police Officers responded and investigated the incident. The suspect, Christopher MURRAY had fled in a company truck prior to arrival but was tracked via a vehicle GPS device and located in Steelton and was subsequently arrested for Simple Assault and Harassment. Murray was then transported to the Dauphin County Central Booking Center for processing and arraignment on his charges. Murray is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
78 TIOGA AVENUE
MURRAY PLUMBING
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
26-0003496