5105 HINDERING APPREHENSION
Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On December 22, 2025 at approximately 6:13 am, Lower Swatara Township Police were dispatched to the Holiday Inn for a reported suspicious vehicle. Hotel staff called after a vehicle was parked in the lot, running for an extended time, and two occupants were seen inside hunched over and unresponsive. Upon arrival, Officers made contact and attempted to identify both occupants. The driver was identified as Dillon Howell of Phillipsburg, PA. The passenger gave Officers a false name and was later identified as Hannah Earnest with a last known address in Philadelphia. As a result, Howell was taken into custody for Hindering Apprehension. Earnest was also taken into custody for False Identification to Police. A search warrant was also applied for and granted for the vehicle. A search was conducted on the vehicle and Officers located multiple items of Narcotic related Paraphernalia and narcotics were located. Additional charges are pending. Both were transported to the Dauphin County Central Booking Center to be processed and arraigned on their charges. Howell and Earnest are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
815 South Eisenhower Boulevard
Holiday Inn
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Dec 22, 2025
Reference ID
25-0021946
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Swatara Township Police Department.