(1 COUNT) 75 3733 FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER (F3) AND 14 ADDITIONAL CHARGES
Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 30, 2026 a Lower Swatara Township Police Officer was conducting a traffic detail in the 2200 block of West Harrisburg Pike. At approximately 4:59 pm, a silver 2002 Chevy Impala passed and displayed a "dead tag" on the vehicle. The Officer attempted to initiate a traffic stop on the vehicle in which the vehicle then fled at a high rate of speed into Middletown Borough. The pursuit came to an end in the 100 block of East Main Street after the fleeing driver had crashed into multiple cars. The driver of the Impala then fled on foot and was successfully apprehended after a taser was used on him. The driver was identified as Leonard Frank EVANS III of Harrisburg, PA. EVANS was found to have a suspended driver's license due to a previous DUI and admitted to smoking marijuana prior to the incident. EVANS was transported to the Hershey Medical Center for a medical evaluation and clearance and then transported to the Dauphin County Central Booking Center for processing and arraignment. He was charged with Felony Fleeing and Eluding Police along with 14 additional charges. Additional charges are pending against EVANS after a search warrant is conducted on the vehicle and toxicology results. EVANS is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2200 BLOCK WEST HARRISBURG PIKE
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
26-0005676
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Swatara Township Police Department.