1 COUNT OF AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
Age
54
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
255 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
The Lower Swatara Township Police Department has taken Christopher Ashby of Middletown, PA, into custody, charging him with First Degree Felony Aggravated Assault. This disturbing incident unfolded at the Congress Inn Motel, where it is alleged that Christopher brutally assaulted the victim, landing over 13 punches with a closed fist. The severity of the attack left the victim with devastating facial and skull fractures, rendering the victim unconscious and in dire need of immediate medical care. As the investigation continues, it is essential to remember that Christopher is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1350 South Eisenhower Blvd
Room 205
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Aug 21, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
25-0013228
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Swatara Township Police Department.