Discharge of a Firearm Into Occupied Structure
Recklessly Endanger Another Person and Tampering with Physical Evidence
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
4' 5"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday 19 September at approx. 2215 hours the Hummelstown Police Department was dispatched to 35 E Second Street for a reported gunshot inside the apartment building. The responding Officer was able to determine a gunshot was fired and identified Roque Stella-Colon age 18 as the shooter. Sella-Colon admitted to firing one gunshot inside his residence by accident. Stella-Colon also admitted to hiding the firearm outside by a nearby garage. The bullet traveled West through a headboard, drywall and TV in the adjoining apartment before coming to rest on clothing. An 11 year old in the adjoining apartment suffered a laceration in the chin from flying debris.
Stella-Colon was charged with Discharge of a Firearm into Occupied Structure, Recklessly Endanger Another Person and Tampering with Physical Evidence. Stella-Colon is currently in Dauphin County Prison.
The Hummelstown Police Department would also like to thank The Dauphin County Forensics Team as well as Derry Township Police Department and Swatara Township Police Department for assisting Hummelstown Borough.
Location
35 E Second Street
Hummelstown, PA 17036
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2020
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
20-0001322