780-113-A32 CSDDCA-USE/POSS W INT TO USE DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Wednesday April 28, 2021 at approx. 1:12AM the on-duty officer initiated a traffic stop on a black sedan traveling west bound on W Main St with an inoperable driver side head lamp. When the officer made contact with the driver, Gerardo Jose Rivera-Cruz, he could immediately smell the odor of burnt marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. Upon further investigation it was discovered that the driver was in possession of a "dug-out" and a "one hitter" with marijuana residue inside.
The driver was taken to the Dauphin County booking center for processing and was then taken home. He will be charged with possession of drug paraphernalia.
Location
W MAIN ST
HUMMELSTOWN, PA 17036
Arrest Date
Apr 28, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
21-0000758
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hummelstown Borough Police Department.