(1) Count of 3921 A Theft by Unlawful Taking
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Beware of Neighborhood Porch Pirates - A US Postal employee contacted the Hummelstown Police Department regarding a borough resident who had been observed stealing USPS delivered packages from another residence. Chief Hess & Cpl. Kopinetz confronted the suspect, Sean Michael Percy, who admitted to the theft and returned the stolen property to them. He handed over a used bottle of perfume and will be charged with one count of theft and be required to pay restitution for the unusable perfume that he stole from a neighbor.
Location
Rosanna Street
Hummelstown, PA 17036
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
21-0001368
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hummelstown Borough Police Department.