(18) 3301(C)(2) Arson and Related Offenses (1 Count)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
139 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
At 12:58am Saturday morning a Hummelstown Police Officer was on patrol when they observed a front porch on fire in the 500 block of West Second Street. Two Police Officers were able to extinguish the flames preventing the fire from spreading into the house. It was quickly determined that the cause of the fire was Arson and the accelerant used was gasoline. With the help of several residents in the immediate area police department personnel were able to piece together several surveillance videos and identify a suspect. Tiffany Look, 49, of Hershey was taken into custody Saturday evening. Look was transported to the Dauphin County Booking Center to be arraigned on charges of arson-danger of death or bodily injury, arson-recklessly place inhabited building in danger, arson-possess explosive/incendiary material with intent, criminal mischief-arson, recklessly endangering another person, and arson-dangerous burning endangering person or property. The Police Department would like to thank all the residents for their assistance in quickly solving this crime.
Location
500 Block W Second St
Hummelstown, PA 17036
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2023
Incident Type
Arson
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hummelstown Borough Police Department.