Vehicle Theft
3733 Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer M2
(18) 2705 - Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(75) 3745 (a) Hit and Run Accidents
(75) 1501 (A) – Driving without a License (S)
(75) 3714 (a) Careless Driving
Age
15 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On Wednesday January 16, a 2009 Hyundai Tucson was started by the owner to warm the vehicle. The vehicle owner went inside while the vehicle was left running with the keys in the ignition. She came back outside and saw her vehicle had been stolen. Later in the day, the vehicle was recovered and towed to the HBPD where it was processed. The keys were not located with the vehicle.
On Friday January 18 the vehicle owner picked up her Hyundai from the police department. She was advised that the keys had not been recovered and was encouraged to get the vehicle rekeyed or purchase a vehicle club steering wheel lock to prevent the thief from returning with the key and stealing the vehicle again.
On Saturday January 20 the vehicle owner heard someone start her vehicle and drive off. She called HBPD and a patrol officer observed the vehicle. The Officer attempted a traffic stop and the vehicle fled, and crashed into parked vehicles in the area of S. Water Street and E. High Street. Neither of the occupants sustained significant injuries.
A 14 year old juvenile female and her 12 year old sister were arrested at the scene and admitted to stealing the vehicle both times. Charges have been filed against both juveniles and they are awaiting a court date.
Location
High St
Railroad St
Hummelstown, PA 17036
Arrest Date
Jan 19, 2019
Reference ID
190000111
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hummelstown Borough Police Department.