The Highspire Borough Police Department arrested Potts, Aaron on Saturday September 18th, 2021.
************ ARRESTED ***************
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Wednesday September 15th, 2021
- Issuing Authority: MDJ 12-2-02
- Holding Department: HIGHSPIRE POLICE DEPARTMENT
- Docket Number: MJ-12202-CR-0000278-2021
- Reference ID: C21-0003732
An arrest warrant for Aaron Potts, was issued on 9/15/2021, as a result of a domestic disturbance involving a firearm, which occurred in a home in the 300 Block of Market Street, today, 9/15/2021, at 10:45 AM. Potts is accused of knocking the victim to the ground, grabbing the victim by the throat, and pointing a gun at the victim. Potts left the home prior to officers arriving. The victim informed a 9-1-1 dispatcher, that she observed Potts driving by the house several times. Officers located the vehicle nearby and activated their audible and visual signals in an attempt to initiate a traffic stop. Potts failed to yield for police and led officers in a high speed, two mile pursuit, before police lost sight of the vehicle in Lower Swatara Township. If you have any information on the location of Potts, please submit a tip below or contact police at 717-558-6900.