The Highspire Borough Police Department arrested Garrett, Jerome Andrew on Thursday March 19th, 2026.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Monday March 16th, 2026
- Issuing Authority: MDJ-12-2-03
- Holding Department: HIGHSPIRE BOROUGH POLICE DEPARTMENT
- Docket Number: MJ-12203-CR-0000117-2026
- Reference ID: C26-0001652
On Sunday, March 15, 2026, a GMC Acadia was observed driving at a high rate of speed in the 100 block of Second Street. When the officer attempted to initiate a traffic stop, the driver failed to yield to the emergency lights and sirens, leading police on a pursuit through the borough. Police lost sight of the fleeing vehicle in the area of Lumber Street and Rosedale Avenue.
The vehicle was later found unoccupied in Lower Swatara Township. Officers initiated an investigation and identified the driver of the GMC as 35-year-old Jerome Andrew Garrett.
An arrest warrant has been issued for Garrett, who resides in the 200 block of Reading Street in Steelton. He faces charges of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police, Reckless Endangerment, Unlawful Restraint, Reckless Driving, and several traffic law violations.
Anyone with information regarding his whereabouts is encouraged to contact the Highspire Borough Police at 717-939-9866 or the Dauphin County 911 center at 717-558-6900. Tips can also be submitted via Crimewatch.com.
Follow Highspire Borough Police Department on facebook and X.