(1 COUNT) MURDER
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF INSTRUMENT OF A CRIME
Age
23
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Monday May 26th, at about 3:00pm, the Harrisburg Police were alerted to a deceased male in the 200 block of North Front Street. Upon the arrival of officers, they located a deceased adult male victim to the rear of the address. The victim appeared to have died from trauma he had sustained earlier in the day. An investigation was immediately initiated. A short time later officers identified Angelo Ceccarani as a suspect in the assault and homicide. Ceccarani was then located and transported to the Harrisburg Police Station, where he was subsequently interviewed by detectives. As a result of the active investigation, Ceccarani has been charged with Murder and Possession of Instrument of a Crime.
Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
May 26, 2025
Incident Type
Homicide
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.