(3 COUNTS) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT BY VEHICLE (F3)
(3 COUNTS) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT BY VEHICLE WHILE DUI (F2)
(1 COUNT) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT - VICTIM LESS THAN 13 (F1)
(1 COUNT) RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
(1 COUNT) DUI: CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - IMPAIRED ABILITY (M)
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Female
On Monday September 1st, at about 6:10pm, the Harrisburg Police were in the area of North Front and State Streets for the Kipona event. Officers heard and observed a red minivan traveling south on North Front Street, which was still closed for the event. The officers were alerted to the fact that the van had struck multiple pedestrians and officers were eventually able to stop the van and detain the driver. The driver, identified as Elizabeth Bohrer, appeared impaired and was aggressive towards officers. Bohrer was transported to a local hospital for an evaluation.
The victims (an adult male, an adult female, and a juvenile male) were all transported to local hospitals for advanced medical attention. Their conditions ranged from stable to critical. An investigation was initiated and is ongoing at this time. Anyone who witnessed this incident or has information on it is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Sep 2, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
hc-25-053117
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.