On 03-23-16 the Steelton Police were made aware of a phone scam involving a person claiming to be a representative of the IRS. The victim stated they were told over the phone that they owed money in back taxes and they were going to be arrested. The victim did use a ITUNES gift card and made a payment of $200.00. This is a common scam across the country and the IRS will never contact via cell phone and request money.
Location
800 Block Wood Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Incident Date
Mar 23, 2016
Incident Type
Fraud
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.