Robbery; Kidnapping; Criminal Conspiracy; Simple Assault; Intimidation of a victim/witness
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On 09-09-16 the Steelton Police began an investigation into a robbery that occurred in the 700 block of Pine Street. The victim reported that he had met Josephine Kiger through an online dating site "OKCUPID.COM" a few weeks earlier. He stated that she lured him to her residence to talk about their relationship. While in the residence were they were talking, Josephine yelled "NOW!" at which time Talisha Brandao and Joseph Kiger came up from the basement armed with a baseball bat. They did steal multiple items from his person and then forced him into a vehicle were they stated he was going to be driven to his work so they could get into the safe. They did drive him to a conveince store where they wanted him to withdraw money from his bank account. The victim was able to escape and call the police. Joseph Kiger, Talisha Brandao and Josephine Kiger have been arrested and charged with robbery, kidnapping, criminal conspiracy, simple assault and indimidation of a witness/victim.
Location
700 block Pine Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Sep 14, 2016
Reference ID
C16-0007760*
Arraignment Date
Sep 16, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.