Armed Robbery
Persons not to possess - use - manufacture - control - sell or transfer firearms
Persons not to possess a firearm
Possession of an Instrument of a Crime
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 29, 2016, at approx. 11:45 PM, Detective Sergeant Jimmy Mummau and Detective Chris DePatto from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were in the area of the Turkey Hill store, at 410 E. Chestnut Street, when they observed two males acting suspiciously outside the store. The Detectives observed one of the males enter the store and determined that a robbery in progress was occurring. The Detectives called for assistance on the radio and Patrol Officers from Platoon B and the Street Operations Group (SOG) immediately responded to the scene to assist the Detectives. Sergeant Mummau, Sergeant Ed McLoughlin, Officer Austin Krause and Officer J.D. Williams entered the store, while Detective DePatto directed the officers. The officers confronted the suspect, later identified as Joshua Matthew ORTIZ, and were able to take him into custody without any injuries to the clerk. The suspect's firearm was recovered at the scene. Almost every officer from Platoon B responded to the scene to assist with the arrest and to check the area for other potential suspects. The officers were unable to locate the second male, who left prior to the officers approaching the store. Investigators are trying to determine if the second male was involved in the robbery. Investigators are also trying to determine if ORTIZ has been involved in any other recent robberies.
Anyone with information related to this robbery or other robberies where ORTIZ is connected with please contact the Lancaster Bureau of Police at (717) 735-3346, or make a tip through this CrimeWatch site.
Note: All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
410 E. Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2016
Reference ID
1601-032160
Arraignment Date
Feb 1, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.