Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • For the Public
  • For Criminal Justice
  • In the News
  • Chiefs Association
  • Criminal Justice Advisory Board (CJAB)
    • CJAB Accomplishments
    • CJAB Q&A
    • CJAB Members
Directory
  • District Attorney's Office
  • Sheriff Department
  • Police Departments
  • Crimestoppers
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Domestic Relations Warrants
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Programs
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Child Protection Resources
      • Indicators of Child Abuse
      • Megan's Law
      • Statistics
      • Suspicions of Child Abuse
      • What is Child Abuse?
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Scams
  • Services
    • Dispute Settlements
    • Protection from Abuse
    • Victim/Witness Assistance
  • Useful Links
Megan's LawMissing PersonsCrime Victims
DIRECTORY
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Dauphin County
    dauphincrimewatch.org
    CRIMEWATCH / US / PA
    • Login Link LOGIN
    • DIRECTORY
    Dauphin County Homepage
    Dauphin County Logo

    Dauphin County, Pennsylvania

    dauphincrimewatch.org
    Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
      • Home
      • About Us
        • For the Public
        • For Criminal Justice
        • In the News
        • Chiefs Association
          • CJAB Accomplishments
          • CJAB Q&A
          • CJAB Members
      • Directory
        • District Attorney's Office
        • Sheriff Department
        • Police Departments
        • Crimestoppers
      • Crime
        • Arrests
        • Cases
        • Domestic Relations Warrants
        • Incident Blotter
        • Most Wanted
        • Warrants
      • Programs
        • Resources
          • Child Protection
            • Amber Alert
            • Child Protection Resources
            • Indicators of Child Abuse
            • Megan's Law
            • Statistics
            • Suspicions of Child Abuse
            • What is Child Abuse?
          • Drug Abuse Prevention
          • Emergency Preparedness
          • Scams
        • Services
          • Dispute Settlements
          • Protection from Abuse
          • Victim/Witness Assistance
        • Useful Links
      • Megan's Law
      • Missing Persons
      • Crime Victims
      lsblack_car3.jpg
      lssuspect_car.jpg

      Police seek information in Lower Swatara shooting incident

      Details Map

      The Lower Swatara Township Police are seeking the public's help in identifying the vehicle and suspect(s) involved in a shots fired incident on October 5, 2020.  At approximately 11:24am, the pictured suspect vehicle, a 2017-2020 black Nissan Sentra with chrome trim was in the area of the Rosedale Community.  The passenger leaned out of the open passenger side window and fired four (4) shots into the residential area, striking at least three vehicles.  The passenger is described as a light skin, black male with short, dreadlock-style hair.  The suspect was last seen wearing a gray t-shirt.

      If you have information about this incident you are encouraged to submit a tip through the Crime Watch portal or contact Det. Appleby with the Lower Swatara Police Department at 717-939-0463.  If your tip leads to an arrest, you could receive a reward of up to $2,000! 

      Location

      Rosedale Complex
      Middletown, PA

      Date

      Oct 12, 2020

      Incident Type

      All Other - Criminal

      Case Status

      Current

      Case Type

      Criminal

      Created Oct 12th, 2020 | Updated Mar 31st, 2021
      lsblack_car3.jpg
      lssuspect_car.jpg
      Submit a Tip
      EnglishEnglish
      EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
      • Compliance
      • Terms & Conditions
      • Privacy Policy
      • Accessibility
      IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
      CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
      CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

      Member of Law Enforcement?

      CRIMEWATCH - Law Enforcement Portal

      Secure law enforcement tools are available. Access collaboration features and agency dashboards.

      CRIMEWATCH is a public safety platform designed for law enforcement to share information, engage their communites, and collaborate more effectively in real time.

      Visit crimewatch.net

      Also available on

      App StoreGoogle Play