Simple Assault
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, August 15, 2015 at 4:47 PM West Shore Regional Police was dispatched to the area of South Second and Market Streets in the Borough of Wormleysburg for a report of an assault victim. On arrival officers spoke with the female victim who advised her brother, James Paul SMITH, Jr. from Florida, assaulted her at her residence in the 1st block of South Second Street. The victim was transported to the Harrisburg Hospital for minor injuries.
Officers located James SMITH, Jr., who was taken into custody without incident. SMITH, Jr. was transported to the Cumberland County Prison. He was processed and charged with Simple Assault. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Elizabeth Beckley and bail was set at $10,000.00.
Location
1ST BLOCK SOUTH SECOND STREET
WORMLEYSBURG, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Aug 15, 2015
Reference ID
WSR2015-08-00703
Arraignment Date
Aug 15, 2015
Judge
ELIZABETH BECKLEY
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Shore Regional Police Department.