False Reports to Law Enforcement Authorities
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Originally on Friday, April 23, 2021 Michele Lynn PETERS reported she was assaulted in Wormleysburg Borough. Through an investigation, Officer(s) discovered that she provided false information regarding the supposed assault. PETERS was taken into custody without incident on Sunday, April 25, 2021 and transported to Cumberland County Prison. Criminal charges to be filed at MDJ Beckley's Office.
Location
800 Block of N. Front Street
Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Apr 25, 2021
Reference ID
WSR2021-04-01247
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Shore Regional Police Department.