Robbery
Theft by Unlawfult Taking
Simple Assault
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, October 1, 2016 around 11:00AM West Shore Regional Police were dispatched to the Rodeway Inn located at 860 North Front Street, Wormleysburg for a non-active theft. Arriving officer(s) spoke with employees and learned that 45-year-old Marcus ORTIZ of the 700 Block of Jackson Avenue Bronx, NY was observed stealing a microwave from a room. When employees confronted ORTIZ, he began to assault them causing minor injuries.
ORTIZ was later located in Lemoyne Borough and taken into custody. ORTIZ was transported to Cumberland County Prison, where he is awaiting arraignment.
Location
860 North Front Street
Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2016
Reference ID
WSR2016-10-00008
Arraignment Date
Oct 2, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Shore Regional Police Department.