Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Resisting Arrest
criminal trespass
Public Drunkenness
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Wednesday, July 14, 2021 around 2:15PM West Shore Regional Police were dispatched to the 800 Block of N. Front Street, Wormleysburg for trespassing. Officer(s) were advised that a male suspect was trespassing on the property and appeared to be intoxicated. When Officer(s) arrived, the male fled on foot and jumped into the Susquehanna River. Multiple Public Safety Units were dispatched and rescued the male from the river. The male was identified as Vincent Ray NICHOLS, who appeared to be under the influence of alcohol and/or a controlled substance. NICHOLS admitted to running from Police due to being wanted out of a neighboring jurisdiction. NICHOLS was then taken into custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison. Criminal charges were filed at MDJ Beckley's Office.
Location
800 Block of North Front Street
Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Jul 14, 2021
Reference ID
WSR2021-07-00613
Arraignment Date
Jul 15, 2021
Judge
MDJ Delozier
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Shore Regional Police Department.