BURGLARY - CRIMINAL TRESPASS - THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING - POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
AUGUST 5, 2015 - WSR2015-08-00235
On Wednesday, August 6, 2015 around 10:55 am the West Shore Regional Police Department was called to a residence in the 500 block of Indiana Avenue in the Borough of Lemoyne. A witness reported seeing a suspicious male leaving the residence after pushing on a door. The witness reported that the male walked east on Indiana Avenue and provided a description to dispatchers. A male matching the description given was observed in the 200 block of Cumberland Road which is only a couple blocks away.
The male was stopped and identified as 33 year old Robert Mann MUMMA, III of the 1st block of East Marble Street in Mechanicsburg Borough. Through further investigation officers learned that MUMMA had been inside the residence and took property that belonged to his Grandmother. He was found in possession of numerous pieces of silverware, jewelry and a hypodermic needle. MUMMA was taken into custody and charged with Burglary, Criminal Trespass, Theft By Unlawful Taking and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Elizabeth Beckley and committed to the Cumberland County Prison in lieu of $50,000.00 bail.
A Preliminary Hearing has been scheduled for August 12, 2015.
Location
500 BLOCK INDIANA AVENUE
LEMOYNE, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2015
Reference ID
WSR2015-08-00235
Arraignment Date
Aug 5, 2015
Judge
MDJ BECKLEY
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Shore Regional Police Department.