Firearms Not to Be Carried without License
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Wednesday, August 25, 2021 around 1200PM West Shore Regional Police were dispatched to the area of the 1st Block of Campbell Place, Wormleysburg for a shooting. Officer(s) arrived and learned that the victim, who was not home was specifically targeted. The suspect later identified as Joel Richard KENT. The investigation revealed that KENT knew the victim and arrived firing multiple rounds from a handgun into the residence. The suspect was later located and taken into custody with the assistance from Cumberland County Special Response Team and Silver Spring Township Police.
Location
1 Block of Campbell Place
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2021
Reference ID
WSR2021-08-01055
Arraignment Date
Aug 26, 2021
Judge
MDJ Beckley
Bail
100000
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Shore Regional Police Department.