Simple Assault / Unlawful Restraint / False Imprisonment
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Wednesday, April 20, 2016 31-year-old Kevin David JOY of the 800 Block of Bosler Avenue, Lemoyne was taken into custody on criminal charges of Simple Assault, Unlawful Restraint, and False Imprisonment. Through an investigation, it was determined that JOY and 24-year-old Daniel NMN CORDERO-VEGA of the 2100 Block of Berryhill Street, Harrisburg held a juvenile male at gun point and transported him to a residence in York County. The juvenile victim was suspected in the theft of a firearm from a residence.
JOY and CORDERO-VEGA were arraigned before MDJ Beckley and taken to Cumberland County Prison for processing. Both were released on $10,000 bail with a preliminary hearing scheduled.
Location
800 Block of Bosler Avenue
Lemoyne, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Apr 20, 2016
Reference ID
WSR2016-01-00515A
Arraignment Date
Apr 20, 2016
Judge
MDJ Beckley
Bail
10000