Robbery / Burglary / Aggravated Assault / Theft of Motor Vehicle / Possession with Intent To Deliver
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday, July 29, 2015 around 10:30 AM the West Shore Regional Police Department was dispatched to a residence in the 100 block of South Third Street in Lemoyne Borough for an assault. Officers arrived to find the victim with moderate injuries. The victim advised that two (2) black males forced their way into his residence, struck him in the head with a gun and then stole his vehicle. The victim's injuries required him to be transported to the hospital.
Officers began to canvas the area and observed the vehicle a short time later in Harrisburg City. Officers attempted to stop the vehicle, which fled and then all occupants bailed out of the vehicle and fled on foot. Both suspects were taken into custody without incident after the short foot pursuit.
The vehicle, firearm as well as numerous controlled substances (illicit drugs) were recovered.
The two (2) perpetrators were identified as 24-year-old Ian David MOSLEY of the 1400 Block of Liberty Street in Harrisburg City and 29-year-old Shawn Maurice HAIRSTON also of the 1400 Block of Liberty Street in Harrisburg City.
Both are being charged with Robbery, Burglary, Theft of a Motor Vehicle, Aggravated Assault, Possession with Intent to Deliver Controlled Substance, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Numerous Weapons Violations, Resisting Arrest, Recklessly Endangering Another Person and Terroristic Threats. HAIRSTON is facing numerous violations of the Motor Vehicle Code and False Identification to Law Enforcement.after continually providing false identification.
Both were arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Elizabeth Beckley. MOSLEY has been committed to the Cumberland County Prison in lieu of $150,000 secured bail and HAIRSTON was committed to the Cumberland County Prison in lieu of $200,000 secured bail. Preliminary Hearings have been scheduled for a later date.
Location
100 Block of South Third Street
Lemoyne, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2015
Reference ID
WSR2015-07-01419A
Arraignment Date
Jul 30, 2015
Judge
MDJ Beckley
Bail
200000
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Shore Regional Police Department.