Endangering the Welfare of a Child
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On Wednesday, July 14, 2021 around 0900AM West Shore Regional Police were dispatched to a residence in the 2000 Block of Rupley Road, Wormleysburg for a welfare check. Officer(s) arrived to locate five (5) children all under the age of 11 home alone living in extremely deplorable conditions. The mother was identified as Ashley Lynn ELLIS arrived home a short time later. She was taken into custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison. WSRPD was assisted by Cumberland County Children and Youth Services, who worked to find placement for all the children. Criminal charges were filed at MDJ Beckley's Office.
Location
2000 Block of Rupley Road
Camp Hill, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Jul 14, 2021
Reference ID
WSR2021-07-00608
Arraignment Date
Jul 14, 2021
Judge
MDJ Beckley
Bail
5000