Simple Assault
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
258 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday, February 5, 2017, around 9:50pm, the West Shore Regional Police Department was dispatched to a residence in the 1000 block of West Foxcroft Drive, Wormleysburg, for an active domestic. When officers arrived on the scene, they learned that a 22 year old female victim had been assaulted by the male resident there. The male was identified as 26 year old Porche Antonio Cooper. Cooper was taken into custody and transported to the Cumberland County Prison where he was processed and charged with one count of Simple Assault. He is currently in the prison awaiting arraignment by the on call Magisterial District Judge.
Arrest Date
Feb 5, 2017
Reference ID
WSR2017-02-00241
Arraignment Date
Feb 6, 2017
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Shore Regional Police Department.