Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Trial
or Punishment
Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Saturday, May 28, 2022 around 11:00AM a West Shore Regional Police Officer observed a male actively smoking Marijuana in the 100 Block of S. Third Street, Lemoyne. The Officer began to identify the male as Andrew Scott AUSTIN. While conversing with AUSTIN, he fled of foot. AUSTIN was taken into custody a short distance later and was found to be wanted by Pennsylvania State Parole. AUSTIN was transported to Cumberland County Prison. Criminal charges were filed at MDJ Beckley's Office.
Location
100 Block of S. Third Street
Lemoyne, PA 17043
Arrest Date
May 28, 2022
Reference ID
WSR2022-05-01078
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Shore Regional Police Department.