Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission Statement
  • Core Values
  • Specialized Skills and Certifications
Forms
  • Citizen Comment Form
  • Permits & Forms
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Animal Welfare
    • Dog Law
    • Humane Society
  • Child Services
    • ChildLine - Report Suspected Child Abuse
    • Cumberland County Children & Youth
  • Crime Victim Forms
  • Crisis Intervention
  • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES
  • Drug and Alcohol Assistance
    • Drug and Alcohol Treatment Services
    • Substance Abuse Prevention
  • Fireworks
  • Identity Theft
  • Unemployment Compensation Fraud
  • Mental Health
  • Sexual Assault Services
Services
  • Camera Registry
  • Drug Take Back
  • Ordinances
  • CodeRED
  • Monthly Report
  • Need a Crash Report?
  • Talks and Tours
Our BoroughContact Us
Community
  • Pedestrian Safety
Employment
  • Police Officer
  • School Crossing Guard
    • School Crossing Guard Application
    • School Crossing Guard Job Description
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
New Cumberland Boro PD
  • 1120 Market Street, New Cumberland, PA 17070
  • (717) 774-0400
  • New Cumberland Borough Police Department on Facebook
Chief Richard Wiley
newcumberlandpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
New Cumberland Borough Police Department Homepage
New Cumberland Borough Police Department Logo

New Cumberland Borough Police Department

Chief Richard Wiley
newcumberlandpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 774-0400
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • Core Values
  • Forms
    • Citizen Comment Form
    • Permits & Forms
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Animal Welfare
      • Dog Law
      • Humane Society
    • Child Services
    • Crime Victim Forms
    • Crisis Intervention
    • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES
    • Drug and Alcohol Assistance
      • Substance Abuse Prevention
    • Fireworks
    • Identity Theft
    • Mental Health
    • Sexual Assault Services
  • Services
    • Camera Registry
    • Drug Take Back
    • Ordinances
    • CodeRED
    • Monthly Report
    • Need a Crash Report?
    • Talks and Tours
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Community
    • Pedestrian Safety
  • Employment
    • Police Officer
    • School Crossing Guard

Want to Subscribe?

To follow New Cumberland Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow New Cumberland Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

UPDATE: MISSING PERSON FOUND

Details Map

On June 23, 2024, at approximately 06:09 AM, Scott Tippett was located and is doing well.  New Cumberland Police Department would like to thank all the citizens of New Cumberland and friends of Mr. Tippett who contacted the police with information.  The police department would also like to thank all of the organizations who assisted in the investigation and search and rescue operations: New Cumberland Fire Department, New Cumberland River Rescue, Harrisburg River Rescue, Summit Search and Rescue, Cumberland County Search and Rescue, Middle Creek Search and Rescue (Lancaster County), Central Region 49 Search and Rescue, and Christian Aid Ministries Search and Rescue (Pennsylvania Team). Special thanks to the VFW Post 7415 for providing lunch for the search and rescue operation teams. 

Location

New Cumberland, PA 17070

Date

Jun 23, 2024

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Missing Person

Created Jun 23rd, 2024
New Cumberland Boro PD
1120 Market Street
New Cumberland, PA 17070
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact New Cumberland Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Cumberland Borough Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play