Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission Statement
  • Specialized Skills and Certifications
  • Core Values
Forms
  • Permits & Forms
  • Citizen Comment Form
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Animal Welfare
    • Humane Society
    • Dog Law
  • Child Services
    • Cumberland County Children & Youth
    • ChildLine - Report Suspected Child Abuse
  • Crime Victim Forms
  • Crisis Intervention
  • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES
  • Drug and Alcohol Assistance
    • Drug and Alcohol Treatment Services
    • Substance Abuse Prevention
  • Fireworks
  • Identity Theft
  • Unemployment Compensation Fraud
  • Mental Health
  • Sexual Assault Services
Services
  • Camera Registry
  • Drug Take Back
  • Ordinances
  • CodeRED
  • Need a Crash Report?
  • Talks and Tours
  • Reports
Our BoroughContact Us
Community
  • Pedestrian Safety
Employment
  • Police Officer
  • School Crossing Guard
    • School Crossing Guard Application
    • School Crossing Guard Job Description
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
New Cumberland Boro PD
  • 1120 Market Street, New Cumberland, PA 17070
  • (717) 774-0400
  • New Cumberland Borough Police Department on Facebook
Chief Richard Wiley
newcumberlandpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
New Cumberland Borough Police Department Homepage
New Cumberland Borough Police Department Logo

New Cumberland Borough Police Department

Chief Richard Wiley
newcumberlandpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 774-0400
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • Core Values
  • Forms
    • Permits & Forms
    • Citizen Comment Form
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Animal Welfare
      • Humane Society
      • Dog Law
    • Child Services
    • Crime Victim Forms
    • Crisis Intervention
    • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES
    • Drug and Alcohol Assistance
      • Substance Abuse Prevention
    • Fireworks
    • Identity Theft
    • Mental Health
    • Sexual Assault Services
  • Services
    • Camera Registry
    • Drug Take Back
    • Ordinances
    • CodeRED
    • Need a Crash Report?
    • Talks and Tours
    • Reports
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Community
    • Pedestrian Safety
  • Employment
    • Police Officer
    • School Crossing Guard

Want to Subscribe?

To follow New Cumberland Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow New Cumberland Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

🚨Catalytic Converter Thefts 🚨

Details Map
As part of our investigation into the recent catalytic converter thefts in New Cumberland Borough, investigators have been comparing reports from surrounding police departments to identify any possible connections.

On July 23, 2026, four catalytic converter thefts involving Toyota Prius vehicles were reported in New Cumberland Borough. Each theft occurred overnight and shared a similar method of operation.  There were no nearby surveillance cameras that captured the thefts.  Investigators believe the suspects used a vehicle jack or other lifting equipment along with battery-powered cutting tools to remove the catalytic converters in a matter of seconds.

While reviewing reports from neighboring jurisdictions, investigators learned that the Lower Allen Township Police Department investigated a similar theft involving a Toyota Prius that occurred around 3:00 a.m. on June 16, 2026. Although surveillance footage was limited, a dark-colored sedan was seen arriving in the area around the time the theft is believed to have occurred.

Then, during the early morning hours of July 29, 2026, officers from Swatara Township Police Department observed two suspects wearing dark clothing believed to have jacked up a Toyota Prius in Paxtang Borough, removed the catalytic converter in approximately 30 seconds, and fled in what is believed to be a black 2014–2017 Infiniti Q50. The vehicle displayed a stolen Pennsylvania registration plate taken from a nearby vehicle.

Dauphin County officers attempted to stop the vehicle, but the suspects fled, leading police on a pursuit before escaping. Shortly afterward, the Infiniti was detected by an automated license plate reader in the Camp Hill area, but officers were unable to locate it.

Based on the similarities in the target vehicles, the method of operation, and the speed at which the thefts were carried out, investigators believe these incidents may be connected.

If you recognize the vehicle pictured, have surveillance footage from the overnight hours, or have any information that may assist investigators, don't hesitate to get in touch with the New Cumberland Borough Police Department. Even seemingly minor information could help identify those responsible and prevent additional thefts.

Location

200 Block of Carol Steet
500 Block of Ninth Street
New Cumberland, PA 17070

Date

Jul 23, 2026

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

NCD20260700625

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 29th, 2026
Submit a Tip
New Cumberland Boro PD
1120 Market Street
New Cumberland, PA 17070
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact New Cumberland Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Cumberland Borough Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play